East Kingdom Order of March

Group One: Royalty and visiting foreign royalty

1 - The King and Queen of the East Kingdom

2 - Kingdom of the West

3 - Kingdom of the Middle

4 - Kingdom of Atenveldt

5 - Kingdom of Meridies

6 - Kingdom of Caid

7 - Kingdom of Ansteorra

8 - Kingdom of Atlantia

9 - Kingdom of An Tir

10 - Kingdom of Calontir

11 - Kingdom of Trimaris

12 - Kingdom of Outlands

13 - Kingdom of Drachenwald

14 - Kingdom of Artemisia

15 - Kingdom of AEthelmearc

16 - Kingdom of Ealdormere

17 - Kingdom of Lochac

18 - Kingdom of Northshield

19 - Kingdom of Gleann Abhann

20 - Kingdom of Avecal

21 - Ambassadors of Foreign Crowns, ordered as above

22 - The Crown Prince and Crown Princess of the East

23 - Heirs of Foreign Crowns, ordered as above

24 - The Prince and Princess of the Principality of the Mists (West)

25 - The Prince and Princess of the Principality of Cynagua (West)

26 - The Princess and Prince of Oertha (West)

27 - The Prince and Princess of the Summits (An Tir)

28 - The Prince and Princess of Nordmark (Drachenwald)

29 - The Prince and Princess of Tir Righ (An Tir)

30 - The Prince and Princess of Insulae Draconis (Drachenwald)

31 - Ambassadors of Foreign Principalities, ordered as above

32 - Heirs of Foreign Principalities, ordered as above

Group Two: Officers of the Realm

The Greater Officers

1 - Seneschal

2 - Brigantia Principal Herald

3 - Earl Marshal

4 - Chancellor of the Exchequer

5 - Chronicler

6 - Minister of Arts and Sciences

7 - Minister of the Lists

8 - Tyger Clerk of the Signet

9 - Chatelaine

10 - Chancellor Minor

11 - Webminister

The Lesser Officers

12 - Captain-General of Archers

13 - Chancellor of the East Kingdom University

14 - Archivist

15 - Marshal of Fence

16 - Historian

17 - Chamberlain

18 - Marshal of Equestrian Activities

19 - Accessibility Porter

20 - Waiver Secretary

21 - Youth Earl Marshal

22 - Pennsic Steward

23 - Marshal of Thrown Weapons

Group Three: The Royal Peers

3A - Duchies

3B - Counties

3C - Viscounties

Group Four: The Bestowed Peers

4A - Chivalry, Laurel, Pelican, Rose, Defense

Group Five: Territorial Baronage

5A - Current Territorial Baronage by seniority of the group

1 - Ostgardr

2 - Carolingia

3 - Beyond the Mountain

4 - Bhakail

5 - Bridge

6 - Dragonship Haven

7 - Concordia of the Snows

8 - Settmour Swamp

9 - Carillion

10 - Stonemarche

11 - Ruantallan

12 - Bergental

13 - An Dhubhaigeainn

14 - Havre des Glaces

15 - Smoking Rocks

16 - L'Ile du Dragon Dormant

17 - Iron Bog

18 - Endewearde

5B - Retired Territorial Baronage by the date on which they had been invested

Group Six: Grant-holders

6A - Kingdom Orders of High Merit
(Silver Crescent, Maunche, Tygers Combatant, Sagittarius, Golden Rapier, and Golden Lance)
and foreign Grant-level Orders

6B - Court Baronage with Grant of Arms

6C - Grants Simple

Group Seven: Armigerous Orders

7A - Kingdom Armigerous Orders
(Silver Rapier, Silver Tyger, Silver Brooch, Silver Wheel, Apollo's Arrow)
and foreign armigerous Kingdom Orders

7B - Principality-level armigerous Orders and foreign armigerous Principality Orders

7C - Foreign Baronial-level armigerous Orders

Group Eight: Court Baronage Simple

8A - Court Baronage with Award of Arms

Group Nine: Armigers Simple

9A - Award of Arms

Group Ten: Non-armigerous Awards and Orders

10A - Members of the Orders of Honor
(Queen's Order of Courtesy; Award of the Burdened Tyger; Orders of the Tyger's Cub, Troubadours, and Terpsichore; King's Order of Excellence; Tyger of the East; and the Orders of the Golden Mantle, Artemis, and Gawain;
and foreign Kingdom non-armigerous Awards and Orders

10B - Principality-level non-armigerous Orders and foreign non-armigerous Principality Orders

10C - Baronial non-armigerous Orders and foreign Baronial non-armigerous Orders

Group Eleven: Other Awards

11A - Recipients of other East Kingdom awards
(Queen's and King's Cyphers, Blue Tyger Legion, Queen's and King's Award of Esteem, Order of Valor of the East, Award of the Golden Lyre, Augmentation of Arms, Company of the Pennon of the East, and the Award of Gilder);
foreign non-armigerous, non-precedence awards;
and Baronial tokens.

Return to main Precedence page

Copyright © 2015 Order of Precedence; East Kingdom; SCA, Inc. This page was created 14 October 1998 by Baroness Caitlin Davies and last modified 07 December 2015 by Master Rowen Cloteworthy, Shepherd's Crook Herald